Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Our contact details
Name: Trade Union Society
E-mail: [email protected]
This privacy and data protection policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and the Trade Union Society, the owner of this website. The Trade Union Society takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy and data protection policy applies to our use of any and all Data provided in relation to your use of the Website.

Scope of this privacy policy

• This privacy policy applies only to the actions of The Trade Union Society and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
• For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, The Trade Union Society is the “data controller”. This means that The Trade Union Society determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Name
• Date of birth
• Job title
• Profession
• Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
• CV or Resumé

How we get the personal information and why we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• You wish to become a member of the Trade Union Society.
We use the information that you have given us in order to determine your suitability to be part of the society and to put you in touch with organisations with whom you wish to conduct pro bono legal work.

We may share this information with The Cleaners & Allied Independent Workers Union: CAIWU, The British Association Of Social Workers (BASW), and other relevant third parties.
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]
(b) It is necessary for us to conduct a task in the interest of the public.
(c) We have a contractual obligation.
(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. If we have not been in contact with the User for five years, we will then dispose of the information by deleting it off our database.
Sharing your information with other organisations
We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. If the Trade Union Society is acquired by a third party, personal data held by the Trade Union Society will be one of the transferred assets.

Keeping Data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
• Access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
• We store your Data on secure servers.
• Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]
• If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Security and encryption

We take great care to ensure that our websites operate at the highest security levels and that our suppliers are committed to best practice in digital security. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.
Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites not run by the Trade Union Society. This privacy policy only applies to the Trade Union website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Data Retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. We may charge you for this service.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

Requesting access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can: email [email protected] We may charge you for this service.

How long do we keep your information?

We do not keep your information for longer than necessary. We will delete all other personal information from our management system if we have had no contact with you for five years.
How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

General

• You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
• If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
• Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
• This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this policy
The Trade Union Society reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact The Trade Union Society by email at [email protected]

Scroll to Top

Trade Union Society

Menu

Vision

The TUS aims to be an inclusive, distinctive, socially sustainable, and impactful organisation.

Inclusive – We are inclusive to all prospective and current law students.

Distinctive – We seek to liaise with trade unions with the objective of supporting their members. The support provided leads to the procurement of legal work experience for the Society’s volunteers on an indiscriminate basis.

Socially sustainable – The achievement of social cohesion through the Society’s visibility on social media platforms as a means of nurturing its growth in terms of membership and our network of unions.

Impactful – Through the commitment of our volunteers, we aim to improve access to justice for the marginalised members of our trade union networks, while creating a community of future solicitors and barristers who adopts a holistic approach to the maintenance of the rule of law.

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter